Approach to materialize comprehensive navigation system that people with various physical conditions participate in community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo International University (2006)
The University of Tokyo (2005)
Principal Investigator
NUNOKAWA Kiyohiko  Tokyo International University, School of Human and Social Sciences, Assistant Professor, 人間社会学部, 専任講師 (90376658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IFUKUBE Tohru  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (70002102)
FUKUSHIMA Satoshi  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (50285079)
NAKANO Yasushi  Keio University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60207850)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsperson with a visual impairments / inclusive society / an aged person / assistive technology / community / navigation system / universal town / 福祉のまつづくり
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to construct the navigation system to promote the community participation of senior citizen and person with disabilities. It was difficult to examine various types of people. Then, we concentrated on the person with visual impairment because a visually impaired person has a lot of difficulties in a transfer.
The results obtained were classified into four domains.
1) Tactile tile is one of the effective navigation when a visually impaired person walks in the town. It is the characteristics of the person with visual impairment in town walking with a cane. There are five patterns in the combination of foot and cane when he/she use tactile tile.
2) There are dangers latent in the town walking. We examined two cases. One is the hybrid car accident. The visually impaired person can't notice it, because that is very silent. The other is human error in road construction work. The worker removed a manhole cover. The accident was caused by not observing the rule.
3) We obtained the data to establish the method of building consensus of users with various physical conditions in campus design process.
4) It is important that we have right understanding on the person with visual impairment, for their daily life in a town. Having attitude that accurate information on the person with visual impairment controls his/her image to a visually impaired person.