Intergenerational Exchange in an ageing society :the research on the intergenerational programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionShiraume Gakuen College (2006)
Shinshu University (2005)
Principal Investigator
KUSANO Atsuko  Shiraume Gakuen College, Department of welfare care, professor, 福祉援助学科, 教授 (00180034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIDA Yoko (KAKUMA Yoko)  Fukushima University, Faculty of Human Development and Culture, Associate Professor, 人間発達文化学類, 准教授 (70342045)
KAWAMURA Yasufumi  Tokyo Science University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部第一学部, 准教授 (90362087)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsintergenerational exchange / aging society / intergenerational programs / school support volunteer / shared sites / collaborations with the community / インタージェネレーション・プログラム
Research Abstract
This research, conducted in 2005 and 2006 of the fiscal year, was intended to analyze the current and multiple aspects of the problems of intergenerational exchange in Japan, so that we can establish and achieve collaborative and coexistent relations among multi generations within the Japanese community.
Field survey on the interactive activities between generations at the school didn't limit interactive activities between generations, the middle aged and the elderly, and the child at the school, to "Activities that support the elderly who require caring" and "Activities that a traditional culture is handed down by the elderly" all over the country. It expanded in "Study support by an energetic middle aged and the aged " to include the school volunteer support and in "Collaboration of labor that cooperates with the region". It also extended the research to include study of the shared facilities and schools of shared sites. To deepen the quality of the exchange under limited conditions, … More a conscious, intentional setting is necessary. To continue the interactive activities, collaboration was found to be important, not only among school or facility staff but also with the education and welfare administration, in order to develop a spatial joint form into a daily, natural exchange.
The investigation on educational administration concerning the exchange between generations was done throughout the 1,000 Japanese municipalities. As those results indicate, the registration for the school support volunteer to promote intergenerational exchange, and the measures and systems for coordination were stronger in "Kinki region" and "Metropolitan area" compared to other regions. In big city areas, the needs to improve the communities has been very high at the core of the regions, so the measures have been gradually growing.
People have been paying attention to the shared facilities of an annex may become a complex, serving different purposes and different users, as exemplified by "child and old integration care" whereby combining child care with elderly people's welfare provides effective synergy. However, the relevant administrative organizations haven't yet understood this concept fully enough. In "The investigation of the intergenerational exchange in the child and old compound facilities", it indicates a basic understanding of the concept of using complex facilities, including schools, where programs including children and the elderly were tried on a nationwide basis. Furthermore, this study measured the effect of actual situations and the activities of exchange between the involved generations, of the interactive projects, and of the project planning, who charge the management, and training.
It also elucidated the continuing problems with intergenerational programs and clarified some solutions. Less