Project/Area Number |
17530420
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRATSUKA Ryoko Oita University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SOCIAL SERVICE ADMINISTRATION, PROFESSOR (40257556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Mieko OITA UNIVERSITY, EDUCATIONAND WELFARE SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (90315309)
TAKIGUCHI Makoto NISHKYUSHU UNIVERSITY, HEALTH AND SOCIAL WELFARE SCIENCE, PROFESSOR (20258635)
KUROKI Kuihoro KUMAMOTO GAKUEN UNIVERSITY, SOCIAL WELFARE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (60369832)
HASHIDA Atsuhito NAGANO UNIVERSITY, SOCIAL WELFARE, LECTURER (80387422)
UEDA Toshiyuki BAIKA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, MODERN FACULTY OF COMTEMPORARY HUMAN STUDIES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (00319394)
衣笠 一茂 大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 助教授 (50321279)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | social work / visualizing inherent nature / verifying it's own v / cases and narratives / 7 dimensional integrated model of social work prac / multiple way combination (MWC) method / qualitative research / quantitative research / new development of methodologyfanalysis of crossin / development of analysis method of cases / 仮説生成型実践 / 事例分析手法の開発 / 実践事例 / インタビュー(語り) / 7次元統合モデル / 仮説生成 / 固有性の可視化 / 存在価値の立証 / 実証研究 / 多角的分析:7次元統合体 / 存在価値 |
Research Abstract |
We aim to visualize inherent nature of social work and verifying its own value / existence through 50 social worker's 100 practice cases and their narratives. We adopt the approach, multiple way combination (MWC) method that is distinctive in research method: (1) analysis by verification of 7 dimensional integrated model of social work practice, (2) analysis of narratives by qualitative research, (3) analysis from (2) by quantitative research, (4) crossing different research methods: (1)〜 (3). And also, through these methods, we will be able to show new methodology of visualizing inherent nature of social work and finding the facts from social work phenomena and develop new model of method of case study by adopting multiple diversified and crossed analysis methods. Main Outcomes and tasks of our research are following : (1) We find the possibility of evidence of visualizing inherent nature of social work and verifying its own value/ existence. Especially we find the mechanism of being created social work and its inherent nature (2) We visualize inherent nature of social work. It's symbolic features are following: multi-dimensional system boundary intervention; creating nutritive environments; intervention with advocacy; life protection with reverence to human being; strategic involvement by drawing an inference from client's near future. (3) We prove hypothetical concept, "7 dimensional integrated model of social work practice. (4) We find the validity of analysis of crossing two research method and new methodology. (5) The method of multi-dimensional analysis of cases is standardized. (6) Some tasks: we have not finished analyzing all cases and narratives by using quantitative research. We suggest the possibility of making an actual proof of logical and meaningful narratives from crossing quantitative research method.