Project/Area Number |
17530421
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
SOEDA Akemi Tokyo Metropolitan University, Social Welfare Department, Professor, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (60154697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAGIWARA Kiyoko Kant Gakuin University, College of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30097472)
OGAWA Kumi Saitama Prefectural University, Department of Social Work, Research assistant, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (80363787)
KAJISAWA Yoshito Japanese Center for the Prevention of Elder Abuse, Director, 事務局長
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | elder abuse / interagency network / interagency collaboration / prevention network / 虐待予防ネットワーク / ネットワークミーティング |
Research Abstract |
1. Objective To explore conditions of methods to construct and operate efficiently interagency network for prevention against elder abuse 2. Issues Prevention against Elder Abuse Act implemented in 2006 has stimulated many local agencies to start to construct interagency network for prevention. However, we have not known enough how to construct and operate it efficiently. Our research outcome helps to find the conditions required to build and work interagency network well. 3. Method A number of semi-structured interviews as well as data collection were executed in the local agencies. We selected 6 local agencies which have formal prevention network and 4 agencies which have informal network, from December 2005 to July 2006. Respondents were officers of the local agencies as well as staff of the comprehensive local support centers. 4. Results The conditions can be identified as follows: 1.representative committee, 2.regular meeting among practitioners as well as professionals, 3.00casional case conference, 4.an management office, 5.some exclusive staff, 6.clear image of roles of management office, 7.referal desk, 8.prompt responses of the practitioners in management office, 9.experties of the practitioners, 10. the practitioners' conciseness on interagency network. 5. Conclusion In order to construct and operate the network efficiently, it is required to fulfill the conditions regarding quality of the practitioners (8,9,10) as well as the conditions to prepare the management system (1 to 7) which have already referred in the books on child abuse.