New and Old Eugenics and Comparative History of Japan and Germany with Regard to Criticism of the Nazi Sterilization Law : Reconsideration of Raicho Hiratsuka Eugenism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Emiko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Humanities, Professor (10233321)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRaicho Hiratsuka / Hisomu Nagai / Kenii Osawa / eugenics / Nazi Sterilization Law / feminism / Anti-feminism / Germany / 平塚ろいてう / 社会福祉関係 / 優生思想
Research Abstract
Since the 1990s, Raicho Hiratsuka was considered to be a eugenicist; however, the accusation is not backed up, and there are many misquotes from historical materials. Hiratsuka was considered to be a eugenicist, yet she never led the movement to establish the sterilization law.
The purpose of this study Is to discover when Hiratsuka started feeling an affinity toward eugenism. It consists of three parts.
Part I, "Formulation Process of Ralcho Hiratsuka's Eugenism : Through Comparison with Anti-Feminism by Kenji Osawa and Hisomu Nagai" unscrambles the formulation process of the eugenism of young Hiratsuka by comparing Japanese and German marriage restrictions and sterilization laws. At Japan Women's University, she attended lectures of Osawa, the first professor in the Physiology Department, Faculty of Medicine, Tokyo University. Nagai, Osawa's successor, was intrigued by marriage restrictions, which were part of Osawa's lectures at this time.
Part II "Movement to Establish the Sterilizati … More on Law (National Eugenic Law) " explains how a group from the Faculty of Medicine in Tokyo University began devoting themselves to the Nazi sterilization law by using a chronologic table, and shows that it is different from Hiratsuka's eugenism, which is based on feminism.
Part III, "Intentional Misinterpretation, Cover-Up, and Oblivion of Post-War Eugenism" compares the drafts by Hiratsuka (1949) and Nagai (1948/1949) at the time of the Eugenic Protection Law, and indicates that Nagai adhered to the anti-feminism idea and his eugenic texts remained unchanged after the war. The study's accomplishments are
1. Criticizing the theory of Hiratsuka being a eugenicist, and studying the possibility of Hiratsuka's feminism theory, which is different from maternal feminism.
2. Showing why Nagai devoted himself to eugenic study and the movement to establish the sterilization law.
3. Showing a model of the methodology of historical study centered around comparison of eugenics between Japan and Germany. Less