Project/Area Number |
17530423
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | GIFU COLLEGE OF NURSING |
Principal Investigator |
SUGINO Midori GIFU COLLEGE OF NURSING, Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (70326106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAKAMI Masako SHUKUTOKU UNIVERSITY, College of Integrated Human and Social Welfare Studies, Professor, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (50095402)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | homelessness / possible methods / public assistance / 社会福祉学 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we examined NPO-run facilities providing emergency and immediate support for the independence of homeless persons. The aim of the research was to determine clues for the effective development of support programs for the independence of such persons. Many of these facilities have been set up in districts with large homeless populations to provide "free and low-cost accommodation services." We believed that analyzing the nature of this support would be significant in the development of effective programs supporting self-sufficient living. The subject of our study was NPO Corporation A. We reanalyzed an earlier survey of residents living at a facility run by Corporation A, and we conducted an interview survey of facility staff. In the wake of the introduction in 2005 of programs supporting the self-sufficiency of recipients of public assistance, we also conducted a survey on such support provided by City N. Through the above surveys and analysis, we were able to obtain the following findings. First, the homeless persons who were targeted for self-sufficiency support were unemployed people who, although belonging to the precariat, had led normal lives in the community. It would be enormously difficult for these people to shift to a regular life where they could live and work independently. Second, the support provided at the Corporation A was practical and specific support appropriate for the characteristics of the homeless. From examining the nature of that support, we were able to ascertain the elements making up the development of programs supporting self-sufficient living, namely : (1)the improvement of conditions for gaining employment ; (2)individual understanding and suppor t; (3)a guarantee of time ; (4)group dynamics of the facility ; (5)support that focuses on the time after the facility ; (6)coordinated efforts ; and (7)a guarantee for the minimum cost of living.