| Project/Area Number |
17530428
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Hokusei Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
TANABE Takehiko Hokusei Gakuen University, School of Humanities, professor, 文学部, 教授 (50217105)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSHIMA Sumiko Hokusei Gakuen University, School of Humanities, associate professor, 文学部, 准教授 (60347739)
KITAZAWA Kazutoshi Hokkaido University of Education (Kushiro campus), associate professor, 釧路校, 准教授 (00204884)
ADACHI Kei Wakayama University, Systems Engineering, professor, システム工学部, 教授 (50140249)
OSADA Hisao Obirin University, Graduate School, professor, 大学院老年学専攻, 教授 (60150877)
NISHIO Yugo Daiichi Welfare University, School of Human welfare, professor, 人間社会福祉学部, 教授 (40198429)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | publication of care service information / user's point of view / care service evaluation / making of evaluation standard / nursing home for the elderly / care staff of nursing home / Alzheimer's Association / 特別養護老人ホーム |
| Research Abstract |
From 2006, "publication of care service information" gradually carried out in Japan. But there is too much information about care service to understand for ordinary user. So we tried to make more comprehensible information list to select nursing home for the elderly. Therefore we investigated to evaluate the importance of various facets of nursing home care service between members of a meeting of a dementia family in 2 areas (82 Hokkaido and 201 Wakayama) and of the nursing home staff (95) and a senior people (59) in Hokkaido. And we tried to be clear the first priority when the user chooses nursing home for the elderly. As a result, the following became clear. (1) Nursing home staff took first priority of evaluation of an institution to confirm a functional item of daily life and information of the item which related to protection for a residents' right. (2) Ordinary people considered it is most important the way to live nursing home at their first coming and to support residents' family. (3) Almost all information was considered important for a member of a meeting of a dementia family to select nursing home for the elderly. And the point of selection may be whether to protect the residents' right, to support their family, to train care staff, and to carry out dementia care and terminal care. Although this research was merely carried out in Hokkaido and Wakayama, it clearly shows there is a need to summarize almost all information for selecting nursing home for the elderly and show the point of selection above. Furthermore we have to examine expectations of the participants in the care system, and consider evaluation from the viewpoint of the user.