Development of an Elder Abuse Prevention Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionShukutoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Koji  Shukutoku University College of Cross-Cultural Communication and Business, Associate Professor, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 助教授 (90331579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Nobuko  Toyo University, Faculty of Sociology, assistant, 社会学部, 助手 (60408961)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsElder Abuse / Empowerment / Prevention of abuse / Prevention program for elder abuse / 虐待予防プログラム
Research Abstract
This project was scheduled last two years. In the first year of this study, at first, a research committee, which consisted of local government officials (Nagano city and Ichikawa city), social welfare service providers and academics, was formed to promote this study and to identify avenues of research. As a result of discussion, four types of data collection techniques were designed to gather information about elder abuse prevention. Interviews with advanced local governments such as Kanazawa city and Oubu city that work on elder abuse prevention and an interview with Elder Abuse Hotline counselors were taken place. The focus group interviews with health, medical and social welfare staffs, and the focus group interviews with older adults were conducted to obtain ideas about how older adults could avoid being abused. In addition, questionnaire surveys of life concern among older adults were conducted.
Based on the From analysis of the obtained data, six factors that older adults need to … More prevent themselves from being abused were found: 1. financial resources 2. opinion and attitude 3. being healthy 4. good relationship 5. knowledge about social system and social services 6. knowledge about abuse. At the end of the first year, based on these six factors, a new model program on elder abuse prevention was developed.
In the second year of this study, the research committee, which consistted of the same members as the first year, held meetings four times to evaluate and discuss the new model program on elder abuse prevention that was developed first year of this study. The program was implemented on trial base at three different places three times each; at Nagano city, Nagano in August, at Mitaka city, Tokyo in October and at Ichikawa-city in November. The program effectiveness was evaluated each time in order to improve the program. Then, by taking suggestions from Advisory committee, the program was finalized; and the program manual was created. Finally, the elder abuse prevention program which focuses on the empowerment of older adults was developed. Less