The Establishment of the Okayama Orphanage Offices in Osaka in 1907
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ONO Shuzo  Keio University, Faculty of Business & Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (90103902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAOKA Masami  Nihon Fukushi University, Faculty of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20121486)
OGASAWARA Yoshiaki  Kyoto Koka Women' University, Faculty of Human Relations, Professor, 人間関係学部, 教授 (00204058)
SAKAI Tatsuro  Teikyo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70064730)
YONEYAMA Mitsunori  Keio University, Teacher Training Center, Professoer, 教職課程センター, 教授 (40167044)
ANGATA Shizuo  Miyazaki Sangyo-Keiei University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30369160)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsOkayama Orphanage / Juji Ishii / Osaka Orphan Asylum / Toshiro Kashima / benevolent aid / child care / immigration / settlement movement / 朝鮮殖民 / 大阪汎愛扶植會 / 朝鮮扶植農園 / 小河滋次郎 / 内鮮協和会 / 堀日温
Research Abstract
The first aim of our research was to read manuscripts of the diary of the Tokyo Office of the Okayama Orphanage 1907, whose original documents are preserved at the Ishii Memorial Yu-ai-sha, in Miyazaki.
The second aim was the comparison between the documents above and the diary of the Osaka Office of the Okayama Orphanage which we already read several years ago, whose original documents are preserved at the Ishii Memorial Ai-zen-en, in Osaka.
And the third aim was also a comparison between the activities of the Okayama Orphanage whose Osaka Office was established in 1907, and the activities of the Osaka Orphan Asylum of Toshiro Kashima, which was established in 1896.
We were able to realize these three aims. First, we published the diary of the Tokyo Office as an article in the Hiyoshi Review.
Secondly, we could confirm in the articles of Juji Ishii's diary, information concerning the designated role of the offices established in 1907, namely that the Osaka Office is the central one with a printing factory, and the role of the Tokyo Office is collecting donators.
Thirdly, though both Ishii and Kashima wanted to immigrate to Korea with children, while the latter accomplished the original dream, the former abandoned immigration after considering the possibilities.
However, we have to say that the Okayama Orphanage did not abandon the original plan to develop outside Okayama, but began settlement activities in the slums of Osaka, where the Ishii Memorial Ai-zen-en, in Osaka, now stands. The Osaka Orphan Asylum led by Kashima did open the firm with the adolescents, supported by Korean Governor-General and the Oriental Investment Company, in Daegu, Korea, where the SOS, an international welfare group, is now providing child care.