Project/Area Number |
17530433
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Yuko Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Associate Professor (90248807)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Elder Abuse / Social Work / Social Welfare / Nursing Care / Abuse / Welfare for Elderly / The Elder Abuse Prevention and Caregivers Support Law / Training / 労働 / 生活保護 / 不適切処遇 / 認知症 |
Research Abstract |
1. Collect and analyze litrary documents and other resource not only in Japan but also from abroad and latest materials like manuals and reports of Municipalities about Ekler Abuse prevention. 2. Reseanir about Issues under the enforcement of the Ekler Abuse Prevention and Caregiver Support Law. Implemented the questionnaire survey about the system for reporting of Elder Abuse. The type of this survey was descriptive. The respondents are commons (younger generation and middle-aged) and professionals for social welfare. Meaning and Import:ace:: -Gotvaliant information about issues about enforcement and review ofthe Law. -Considered to mrnimiro modifizations to answas for keeping concreteness and reality while absiracting similar answers. 3. Mail-in survey to community general support centers and municipalities and analysis. The respondents are 1) Community General Support Centers, 2) Lead Offices for Ekler Abuse Prevention of local govemments and 3) Lead Offices for public assistance of local governtnents. Meaning and Importance:: -Tried to establish the methodology ofsocial work for Elder Abuse Prevention. -Focused on the issues and review of the Ekler Abuse Prevention and Caregivers Support law on the third year. 4. Development of training and education programs and manuals for care and support. Developed training and education programs and materials with joining the projects of The Tokyo metropolitan government and Japanese Association of Certified Social Workers. Developed the manual and the DVD for care managers for Elder Abuse Prevention, Early Detection and Preemptive Move with joining the project of Japanese Association for Nursing Care Support.