A Study of Single Filipina Headed Households with Japanese Children and Social Welfare Support in Japan and the Philippines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionJapan Lutheran College
Principal Investigator
HARASHIMA Hiroshi  Japan Lutheran College, Dept. of Human Studies, Associate Professor, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (10287823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTANI Ritsuko  Josai International University, Dept. Social Welfare, Professor, 福祉総合学部, 教授 (70247104)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsethnic marriage / Filipina headed household / Japanese proficiency / cross cultural adoption / multicultural families / information by native language / Consultation by native language / Overseas Filipina workers / ダブルの子ども / 異文化間ソーシャルワーク / 多文化共生社会 / 国際協力 / 外国人の定住化 / フィリピン人母子 / 外国人の福祉 / 日本・フィリピン国際児 / ジャピーノ
Research Abstract
Filipina married to Japanese are prevented from socially integrating Japanese society and improving communication with Japanese husbands and children since their Japanese proficiency is not sufficient.
As to the reasons to divorce or separation from their Japanese husbands or partners, the respondents answered the following reasons; their husbands were unemployed, having extra-marital affairs with other women or battering. Their Japanese husbands are having very serious behaviour which affects the marriage life no matter where the Filipina mother and children live in Japan or the Philippines. The Filipina mothers are usually take care of their children after divorce or separation with Japanese husbands or partners. In Japan, the Filipina mother-headed households are willing to live independently. They are able to avail of living allowance and financial assistance for the child and as such given by the local government to prepare for the independent living. However, when the mothers face labor problems, they do not know about appropriate knowledge and measures. In the Philippines, the embassy of Japan in Manila does not respond to the problems. In this situation, some NGOs working for women are helping the mothers establish self-help group to implement different activities. However, these NGOs are limited in organizational capability to respond to their various needs.
Projecting the future marriage and divorce, there is a need to study about supporting social structures by which multicultural families are formed. For this, this study suggests recommend for further studies about pre-departure orientation in the Philippine, integration program in Japan and reintegration program after divorce or separation. Furthermore, there is a need to ensure the bilateral cooperation between Japan and the Philippines.