Social Inclusion and Social Welfare : comparative between Japan and UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
KIDO Toshiaki  Nihon Fukushi University, Faculty of Social Welfare, Professor (30224992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Toshiaki  Nihon Fukushi University, Faculty of Social Welfare, Professor (70183580)
ITOH Fumihito  Nihon Fukushi University, Faculty of Social Welfare, Lecturer (40367727)
TANIGUCHI Yukiko  Nihon Fukushi University, Reserch Institute of Welfare Society and Development, Research Fellow (80449470)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssocial exclusion / social inclusion / poverty / local authority / UK / social policy / イギリス / リービングケア / インクルージョン / 社会福祉 / 地域福祉
Research Abstract
This research is focused upon the problems of social exclusion and inclusion on social policy, with reference to the recent debates on poverty and exclusion in UK and Japan on the one hand, and social policy programs in lornl authorities on the other. Considering policy initiatives on social exclusion and inclusion have been stimulated since the new Labor government of 1997, especially the setting up of Social Exclusion Unit under the Office of Deputy Prime Minister, we have first of all tackled to analyze the basic. framework of British approach to social exclusion. It has been observed that a. the British welfare state has taken not only classic measures like protection, but also new ones like prevention, b. despite of the fact that Gini coefficient, an indicator of income inequality, has not been improved so much during periods of the Blair administration, the overall average annual income growth of low income families have been enhanced if we compared it with the periods of the Con … More servative government of 1990s, which imply that there remains small isolated group of people who experience the hard core poverty and who should be supposed to become the target for the next policy intervention.
Secondly, we have explored the difference between the concept of traditional poverty and social exclusion by comparing some academics like Peter Townsend, Anthony Giddens, Paul Spicker, Ruth Lister and Ruth Levitas. As a result, it appears that Giddens takes a position of proponent of social exclusion while others share a more sceptical stance and it is concluded that a further study is needed to clarify the condition under which excluded people are successfully included in society. This is because if we construct the policy of inclusion without having reference to resource allocation and distribution, we could not forge a inclusive society which is essentially motivated by profit.
Lastly, the British problems of children and young people's exclusion has been addressed and some pioneered initiatives promoted by local authority has examined and got some lessons from Japanese perspectives. Less