A Study of Administration and Evaluation for Social Services in Depopulated Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Risako  Nihon Fukushi University, Faculty of Social Welfare, Professor (40301618)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssocial wealfare / hearth and social service / community welfare plan / depopulated area / administration / welfare governance / action research / 条件不利地域 / 定住 / 地域福祉 / 福祉ガバナンス / 地方自治 / 地域福祉経営 / 中山間地 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 政策評価
Research Abstract
This research is to examine the social services to enable the resident's settling down and to examine whether to maintain it in no condition profit region that a social resource was limited. The administration of which the unit was cities, towns, and villages was captured from the aspect of formation of welfare governance, the method was examined, and the setting of the evaluation index was examined for that. Concretely, an uppermost in Yamagata Prefecture town was made a field, the process of the progress management was tried from the decision of the community welfare plan, and it was tried to intervene continuously by using the action research method, and to prove the impact of intervention for the welfare governance formation.
The result of having executed a continuous action research for five years from fiscal year 2003 of the community welfare plan decision beginning an uppermost town and five years that a new resident for the child-nurturing support service by the establishment of the business of the local redevelopment movement and the company to reproduce agriculture by an arbitrary group that makes the village a nucleus and N.PO to begin was a result. You may say the formation of the above-mentioned result and welfare governance the proof of the use of the decision of the community welfare plan as the tool effective. To lead the experience of the plan decision in an effective direction, the existence of the coordinator and facilitator that bears the plan decision process is important, and it can be said that it is a problem of the welfare governance formation to be going to train these talents in the future. The investigation before it settles on by using the index of social capital has been executed as an index of the policy assessment. It will be necessary to confirm the effectiveness by investigating after the plan is executed in the future.