A Study on the relationships between the noon-profit organization for welfare and the public sector under the period of quasi-marketization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tsutomu  Bukkyo University, Faculty of Social Welfare, Professor (20162969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Yuji  BUKKYO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Social Welfare, Professor (40257803)
FUJIMATSU Motoko  BUKKYO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Social Welfare, Associate Professor (40261721)
ISHIKURA Yasuji  RITSUMEIKAN UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Sociology, Professor (40253033)
YOKOYAMA Hisakazu  KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Economics, Professor (10200916)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsquasi-market / neo-liberalism / workfare / Lone-Term Care Insurance / Services and Supports for Persons with Disabilitie / not-for-profit organization / social welfare cooperation / co-operative organization / ワークフェア / 生存権保障
Research Abstract
The main findings of our research in t he third and final year of the project are as follows :
Firstly, we empirically studied the trends of quasi-marketization in the social security systems of Japan, especially those in the fields of the care service and the medical service. Our examination shows that, as "the freedom of price competition" and "the freedom of entry and exit" are limited, the two fields share the common character of quasi-marketization, not of complete free marketization. At the same time, there is the difference between the two fields, on the one hand, for profit organizations can enter into the system of Long-Term Care Insurance, on the other hand, they cannot get into the public medical insurance system. Through this comparison, we could recognize the contemporary characters of marketization in the social security systems. Further, taking an account on "KOMUSUN problem" as a result of marketization and privatization in the field of the care service, we could bring u … More p the viewpoints on the system reformation.
Secondly, as a empirical study on quasi-marketization in the fields of social welfare, we researched how the system of Long-Term Care Insurance and Services and Supports for Persons with Disabilities Act are influencing to all of the non-profit and for-profit organizations in Kyoto and Osaka prefectures.
Thirdly, we researched the care service by the co-operative organization, for example, the consumers' cooperation, the medical consumers' cooperation. This research includes case studies on the welfare cooperative activity, developing beyond a co-operative organization (in Shonai area of Yamagata prefecture) and on such activities concerning the home care service, run by a co-operative organization which accommodate welfare corporate bodies as its member(in Aichi prefecture). These two types of organizational activities have the same character as the activity of collaborated organizations for the persons supported by Long-Term Care Insurance, moreover, we reached to have a hypothesis that the former case can be understood in the notion of "non-profit and cooperation" and the latter in a germinating form of community business. Less