Research into Self-reliance Support Initiative Using Small-scale Facilities for Homeless People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Health and Sport Sciences
Principal Investigator
KAMI Yoshifumi  Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences, Faculty of Health and Welfare, Instructor (20340474)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSocial Welfare / Homeless / Self-reliance / Poverty / Support of employment / Social Isolation / Social Inclusion / 社会福祉 / 生活保護 / 小規模型支援施設 / 地域生活支援 / 生活問題
Research Abstract
The activities on FY 2005 were centered on collecting information regarding the small-scale support facilities running as a part of the Self-reliance Support Initiative for Homeless People as well as the interview-based survey conducted at the Kyoto-city Self-reliance Support Center. At the center, interviews were conducted regarding the work, situation, health, and general life of the residents in order to identify the on-site reality and issues facing the small-scale self-reliance Support centers.
In FY 2006, the everyday reality in residential environment and provision of future support was sought by conducting interviews with 64 people who moved to residential living after sleeping rough in Otsu-city, Shiga prefecture, The survey, revealed that initiatives in local communities are needed to address 1) a place where they can meet each other easily as a regular basis, 2) a place where they can find motivation for life, including work, taking into consideration their health and physical condition, 3) Everyday life support service for those who have worries about living alone and 4) Consultation and advising services for health and old age.
FY 2007 was the last year of this study. In order to compliment the previous research, the interviews with the managers of two Small-scale Self-reliance Support Centers were conducted. Taking advantage of their experience, both facilities are doing their best to provide support However, issues, such as the weak foundation for providing continuous support such as staff structures, were pointed out. A field study trip to South Korea was conducted with a visit to counterpart facilities in Seoul.