A study on the recurrence of child maltreatment.
Project/Area Number |
17530445
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | University of Marketing and Distribution Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
KATO YOKO University of Marketing and Distribution Sciences, Department of Services Industries, Professor, サービス産業学部, 教授 (90300269)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | child maltreatment / recurrence / family preservation / safety risk assessment / children home / family reunification / child protective agency / 安全要因 / 虐待再発要因 / 支援サービス / 児童虐待防止 / 施設保護 |
Research Abstract |
1. Objective The prevention of child maltreatment recurrence is one of the most important for the child. Using a safety risk assessment that we made, data ware analyzed this study identified several factors to predict maltreatment recurrence. 2. Method This survey did a postal survey to child protective agencies of all Japan. Data were gathered from almost 105/187 child protective agencies: 433 data were gathered. We examined the data for returning home from children home cases, not-returning home cases, returning and then separate from home cases. 3. Results The returning home and separate from home again cases characters were 1)child vulnerability 2)parents misunderstand child figure 3)poor parenting and poor taking responsibility for the child 4) family-based stress. These are suggested the main factors to predict of recurrence of child maltreatment. 4. Conclusion Future studies are needed to examine between services and recurrence of child maltreatment.