Study on activities of children's hall effecting child-rearing support in the community.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
YAEGASI Makiko  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, Department of Medical Welfare, Assistant Professor, 医療福祉学部, 助教授 (80069137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Takanori  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, Department of Medical Welfare, Professor, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (90284059)
TAGITCHI Toyohiro  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, Department of Medical Welfare, Professor, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (30197248)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordschildren's hall / child-rearing support / anxieties about child-rearing / child abuse / sound rearing / evaluation / item response theory / practice model of child-rearing support / 幼児クラブ / 子育て支援モデル / 児童館活動効果 / 児童福祉 / 地域福祉 / 児童健全育成 / 活動効果
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify the problems of child-rearing support at the children's hall that was one of the bases of child-rearing support in the community. The study contains two questionnaire surveys.
1.Questionnaire survey on factors influencing anxieties about child-rearing of mothers with infants
Questionnaire survey on child-rearing support, anxieties about child-rearing, potentialities of child abuse and experience of child abuse was conducted for mothers with infants. Items of anxieties about child-rearing were examined by using the item response theory. Analysis revealed that factors affecting anxieties about child-rearing included: high-stress, high-potentialities of child abuse, low-relationship with neighbors and friends, low-mental support from her husband. In addition, anxieties about child-rearing correlated potentialities of child abuse. To support child-rearing effectively, it is necessary to (1) develop a scale for the evaluation of child-rearing, (2) develop child-rear … More ing system in the community and family, (3) develop practice program to support child-rearing.
2.Questionnaire survey on activities of children's hall effecting child-rearing support in the community.
Survey on the circumstance of child-rearing, the use of children's hall, the evaluation of the activities of children's hall for mothers who used child-rearing support from children's hall in three cities was conducted. Analysis revealed that anxieties about child-rearing and evaluation of the activities of children's hall differed between the communities. In addition, the more frequently mothers used children's hall, the higher they evaluated the activities and the lower they felt anxieties about child-rearing. To develop child-rearing support activities from children's hall based on community, it is necessary to (1) develop a scale for the evaluation of practice of child-rearing support from children's hall, (2) develop a practice model of child-rearing support program from children' s hall, (3) increase the importance of children' s hall staffs as social workers.
In order that children's hall staffs as social workers provide high-quality child-rearing support, it is necessary not only to develop a manual of research and development of child-rearing support program and also to design and develop a practice model of child-rearing support from children's hall. Further studies are necessary. Less