Development of teaching material for AIDS education to promote inclusiveness with people with AIDS and prevention of AIDS infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUKADA Hiromi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor (10112161)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAIDS education / coping with HIV / inclusiveness with PWH / A / protection motivation theory / collective protection motivation mode / inclusive behavior model toward PWH / printed teaching material for AIDS education / campaign against AIDS / 不適応的対処 / 共生行動生起過程モデル / AIDS教育 / A / 共生行動意思 / Aに対する態度 / 患者との共生 / 感染予防 / 対処行動意思 / Aへの態度 / 不適応対処反応
Research Abstract
Influence processes of AIDS education on HIV aping behavior intentions and on inclusive behaviors with PWH/A (people with HIV/AIDS) were simultaneously examined in experiment 1. The results showed that (1) AIDS education increases corresponding AIDS knowledge. (S) AIDS knowledge directly effects RN aping behavior intentions, and (3) AIDS knowledge effects behaviors toward PWH/A mediating cognitions and feelings regarding fear toward AIDS (severity, probability of occurrence, fear). It was also suggested that the influence process of ADDS education on HR/ coping behavior intentions and on inclusive behaviors toward PWH/A were different The in experiment 2, the frameworks of protection motivation theory and collective protection motivation model were used to examine if AIDS education affects HIV coping behavior intentions mediating cognition variables hypothesized in the theory and model As a result, with the framework of collective protection motivation model, the analysis model suggest … More ing the influence of AIDS education on HIV aping behavior intentions demonstrated explanation possibilities of 42-53%. In experiment 6, the improved 4 stage analysis model, which AIDS education was added to the 3 stage analysis model of experiment 2, demonstrated explanation possibilities of 48-66%. It also showed that norms and performance capability strongly regulate HIV coping behavior intentions. k experiment 3 focusing a the inclusiveness with PWH/A, a 4 stage inclusive behavior model toward PWH/A was suggested, and the influence process of AIDS education was examined. Results showed that the analysis model of inclusive behavior intentions toward PWH/A demonstrated an explanation possibility of 51%, and that responsibility, performance capability, reward, and feeling of sympathy toward PWH/A largely regulated inclusive behavior intentions toward PWH/A. The effects of an existing printed teaching material for AIDS education were experimentally examined in experiment 4, but showed limited effects. The effects of an AIDS campaign which was actually performed were experimentally examined in experiment 5, and it indicated that AIDS campaign helped to improve consciousness regarding inclusiveness with PWH/A. Less