Information channel preference and social reality construction in a pluralistic media society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University
Principal Investigator
KAWAURA Yasuyuki  Tokyo Keizai University, Faculty of Communication Studies, Professor, コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (10214595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAKAMI Yoshiro  Seijo University, Faculty of Arts and Literature, Professor, 文芸学部, 教授 (00146268)
SHIBANAI Yasufumi  Doshisha University, Faculty of Social Studies, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (60319457)
KITAYAMA Satoshi  Tokyo Keizai University, Faculty of Communication Studies, Associate Professor, コミュニケーション学部, 助教授 (30327176)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssocial psychology / social reality / breast cancer / job hunting / interpersonal communication / インターネット / 情報行動 / コミュニケーション行動 / 乳ガン / 対人情報 / メディア依存 / インタビュー / ニュース
Research Abstract
Generally social penetration of the Internet tends to encourage people to depend on information in a pluralistic media society. It is likely that reliance upon information particularly strengthens the media use in a critical decision. In this study, we treated a cure of cancer as an urgent situation and a job hunting of university students at the third grade as a non-urgent situation. First, results of interviews to four breast cancer survivors revealed that the contact with relevant others was important to construct social realities. Some relevant others were other breast cancer patients, the family, and medical experts, etc. There was a difference between medical professionals and patients in a disease. The patients were exposed to effectiveness of the information in the net (e.g., special knowledge, bulletin boards, and blogs). It is very likely that net information promoted the extreme social reality (i.e.,an optimistic or a pessimistic attitude). Second, according to the result of our survey of the job hunting (N=738 in the first survey ; N=448 in the second survey), the advanced students in job hunting pushed ahead with communicating with the students whom they got to know in job hunting process and utilizing specific information in the net. They were the students who had succeeded in the construction of social realities of job hunting. Although such information was unofficial and informal, the synergetic use of offline information and online information led them to success.