A Study of Intercultural Communication Competence Scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
MORISAKI Seiichi  Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, Department of International Relations, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (30347520)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsIntercultural communication competence / Identity negotiation theory / International understanding / International experience / 異文化間コミュニケーション能力 / 異文化 / コミュニケーション / 尺度
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the "intercultural communication competence," defined as an effective identity negotiation which "refers to the smooth coordination between interactants concerning salient identity issue, and the process of engaging in responsive identity conformation and positive identity enhancement" (Ting-Toomey, 1993, p. 73).
In the first study, 289 American and 465 Japanese university students responded to questionnaire items which were communicative resourcefulness factors as important to effective identity negotiation in intercultural communication: mindfulness, recategorization, reframing, managing reactive emotions, regulating ego-focused emotions, regulating other-focused emotions, effective-cognitive congruence, managing personal self-esteem, managing cognitive self-esteem, monitoring mutual self-presentation behaviors, displaying behavioral adaptation and flexibility. The results of MANOVA suggested that there were significant differences in intercult … More ural communication resourcefulness by culture. The American students had higher scores than the Japanese Students on 7 of 11 communicative resourcefulness factors. On the other hand, Japanese student had higher scores on three communicative resourcefulness factors.
The second study explored the effects of living in a foreign country and education for international understanding on intercultural communication competence. A total of 261 Japanese high school students (21 supplementary school students in the US, 30 international course students in Japan, 210 technical/comprehensive high school students in Japan) participated in the questionnaire survey. The results of MANOVA suggested that the school types were not good predictors of communicative resourcefulness. Three of 10 communicative resourcefulness factors were the only dimensions fairly related to the dimensions of the effects of living in a foreign country and education for international understanding. The results of MANCOVAs suggested that "communicative motivations" and "identity coherence" mediated the influence of living in a foreign country and education for international understanding on the use of communicative resourcefulness. However, the patterns for the effects were not clear-cut. Less