The influence of defendant's characters on judgement by lay judges in the lay judge system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionJumonji University
Principal Investigator
KAZAMA Fumiaki  Jumonji University, Faculty of Human Life, Department of Human Developmental Psychology, Lecturer, 人間生活学部, 講師 (20276760)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsjudgement / characters of defendant / social status / sanction / deviant behavior / lay judge / 被害者の属性
Research Abstract
By May 2009, Japan will introduce a lay judge system. Under this system, lay judges will make a judgement with professional judges. The purpose of this study was to examine the influence of defendant's characters on judgement by lay judges. Especially, the author focused on the defendant's social status and examined its effect on judgement. In study 1, undergraduates (n=400) participated in the questionnaire-type experiment. They read either vignette about a deviant behavior and judged the term of imprisonment imposed on the actor. The results showed that the term of imprisonment imposed on a high-status actor was shorter than on a low-status one for an unintentional deviant behavior, but when the intention of deviance was clear, the advantage of the high status in the sanction was not observed. In study 2, undergraduates (n=462) judged the term of imprisonment for deviant actors with five different occupational statuses. The results of study 2 showed that the term of imprisonment imposed on a high-status actor was longer than on a low-status one. In study 3, ordinary adults (n=341) selected by random sampling, similar to the lay judge system, judged the term of imprisonment individually. The deviant's social status was manipulated by four different occupations. The results of study 3 showed that the actor's social status had no effect on the term of imprisonment, but the feeling of criticism was stronger against a high-status actor than against a low-status one. This suggests that judgement by ordinary people was not influenced by the defendant's occupational status, and even if they felt a defendant was blamable, their judgement was not influenced by their feeling. The inconsistent results of studies 1 to 3 reveal the necessity of further research.