Study of long term effect of international internship in Japanese organizations from the aspect of human resource management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKanda University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
MASUMOTO Tomoko  Josai International University, Dept. of Foreign Language, Associate Professor (00337750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 吉郎  青山学院大学, 国際マネジメント研究科, 教授 (70129196)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsintercultural communication / intercultural adaptation / communication in office / human resource management / 国際インターンシップ / 異文化コミュニケーション / 人材育成 / 異文化組織経営
Research Abstract
This research examined international internships in Japanese organizations to consider the effects on the individual interns as well as their effect on the organization. Specifically, three areas were considered : (1) the influence of internships on the Japanese host organizations ; (2) areas of challenge and learning for the interns, with implications for developing an evaluation system ; (3) the longer-range influence of the internship experience on the interns' careers.
The principal method of research was through individual and group interviews conducted in Japan, the U. S. and in Canada, with former those whose internship was from three to ten years previously.
Among the significant findings of the research were : (1) for those whose internship was for a period of at least one year, networking among interns, especially during the first three months, was especially important ; (2) interaction outside of the workplace was a significant factor in the process of adjustment, satisfaction, and effectiveness in the workplace ; (3) motivations to participate in the internship program have changed during the past decade, with an increase in the significance of non-work-related aspects of Japanese culture (including "popular culture") during this period ; (4) nearly all former interns reported a significant impact of the internship on their career path, and in a variety of ways (only some of which continued to relate to Japan ; (5) very few former interns followed a career directly connected to the internship (two former interns, both female, received full-time contract positions with the organization that had hosted them.