VALUE OF CHILDREN AND FAMILY RELATIONS IN CROSS-CULTURAL PERSPECTIVE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Makoto  Tamagawa University, COLLEGE OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (50340451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOIGAWA Naosuke  MUKOGAWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF LETTERS, PROFESSOR (90027962)
TACHIBANA Yoshiharu  GIFU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR (80143999)
FUJITANI Tomoko  MUKOGAWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, JUNIOR COLLEGE, PROFESSOR (90199349)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsVALUE OF CHILDREN / FAMILY RELATIONS / INTER-GENERATIONAL COMPARISON / REGIONAL DIFFERENCE / CROSS-CULTURAL PERSPECTIVE / CULTURE / PARENTAL GOALS / FAMILISM / 社会変動 / 個人主義 / 集団主義 / ジェンダー
Research Abstract
The aim of the present research was to investigate the inter-generational differences regarding the "Value of Children" and the related family values in the Japanese society from cross-cultural perspectives. A) 102 grandmothers, B) 102 mothers (daughters of A) and 102 high school students (daughters of B) were asked to answer the interview about their value orientation concerning the value of children and family values. The questions items of the interview consisted of four main variables: 1) general values (individualism vs. collectivism), 2) value of children (reasons for wanting a child), 3) family values, and 4) parental goals. The interviews were implemented in four different regions: Osaka, Kobe, Gifu and Tokyo. The results revealed significant main effect of generation in respect of general values, value of children and family values. The high school students showed significantly higher values for individualism in comparison to mothers and grandmothers, but the high school students who put emphasis on their personal freedom also maintained traditional family values quite strongly. As for many items of family value, the V-shaped pattern (higher value for grandmothers and high school students while lower value for mothers) appeared, which implies a new, unique type of conservatism at Japanese youth today. With regard to the reason for bearing a child, emotional and psychological values proved out to be dominant over the economic and normative values for all three generations. As for the regional difference, the sample from the rural Gifu area turned out to be more tradition-oriented than the samples from other regions. The subjects from the metropolitan Tokyo area showed more salient intergenerational differences in family values in comparison to the other regional samples. The implications of these Japanese data for the international comparison in the Value of Children were discussed from the cross-cultural and clinical-developmental viewpoints.