The study of the development of program to prevent maladaptation in undergraduates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Shinji  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor (20316912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Masayuki  Otsuma Women's University, Department of Human Relations, Professor (50218137)
OIKAWA Megumi  Hyogo University, Faculty of Health Science, Lecturer (60412095)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdepression / prevention / student counseling / undergraduates / mental health / maladaptation / 実践研究 / 社会系心理学 / 臨床心理学 / 大学
Research Abstract
The results of the present study which consists of three projects are as follows.
Project A: The practice of maladaptation invervention program in class and the test of its effect
Based on the practice and results of the first and second year's program, we developed the revised version of the program in the latter second year Finally in the third year we practiced the program, which is attached in the report, in two universities. Comparing with a control group, we found the effect of the program. The results of the study are announced by two journal articles and seven presentations in academic conferences.
Project B: The survey of maladaptation programs by student counseling rooms
In the first and second year we reviewed literature published outside as well as inside Japan. In the second and third year we interviewed student counselors who practiced leading programs for maladaptation invervention in university. Finally in the latter of third year we discussed and stated the way to prevent maladaptation in universities. The results of the study are announced by one journal article.
Project C : The study of student's help -seeking behavior in depression
Because student counseling is greatly different in universities, we do not investigate images of student counseling moms in few universities. In stead, we compared the images of psychotherapy and pharmacotherapy which are representative therapies for depression. Fast, we investigated students' beliefs about utility and risk of coping with depression (i.e., receiving psychological and/or medical treatment, or doing nothing). Next, in order to examine what conditions and information facilitate. to receive psychological and/or medical treatment, we investigated treatment preferences for depression in college students with using conjoint analysis. The results of the study are announced by two journal articles and two presentations in academic conferences.