Study of stereotyping and prejudice in intergroup relationship from the viewpoint of social psychology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Tomose  Japan Women's Univ., Fac. of Integrated Arts & Soc. Sciences, Researcher, 人間社会学部, 学術研究員 (80398883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOMMA Michiko  Japan Women's Univ., Fac. of Integrated Arts & Soc. Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40083216)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsprejudice / stereotyping / recategorization / the merger of companies / intergroup relationship / ingroup bias / superordinate group identity / 相互依存関係
Research Abstract
We had two studies for this study project. There were an experimental study and a field study. The experimental study investigated how an outcome of cooperative task within intergroup and composition of intergroup influenced the intergroup bias and superordinate group identity in the context of cooperative interdependence. We hypothesized that the members in complementary interdependence and in the successful (high performance) outcome undertaking cooperative intergroup task were the lowest intergroup bias and the highest superordinate group identity in other conditions. The experimental results showed the members in complementary interdependence and in high performance enhanced perceived superordinate group unity and superordinate group collaboration.
The field study investigated membership biases, intergroup conflict and the corporate culture in a merger company. The results showed that there was some membership biases and intergroup conflict. Before the merger, the corporate culture of each company was totally different. However, now the employees of two ex-companies each are making concessions.