Project/Area Number |
17530461
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | Musashino University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGATA Shozo Musashino University, Faculty of Political Science and Economics, Associate Professor (40286216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
URABE Hiromichi Nara University, Department of sociology, Assistant Professor (80368589)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | disaster / administration / Cognition / Local disaster prevention / Disaster restoration / Social norm / Fire-fighting administration / Disaster prevention administration / 新潟県中越地震 / 福岡県西方沖地震 / 住民 / 自治体 / 仮設住宅 / 被災者 / 復興 / 態度 / 社会系心理学 / 防災政策 / 危機管理ガバナンス |
Research Abstract |
We inquired about the gap of the consciousness of various actors at the time of disaster. In many cases, residents and administration have a different idea. It is because many residents are ignorant about the range of the authority of administration. Moreover, in many cases, communal disposal of the disaster prevention is carried out by two or more local governments. If the authority about disaster prevention moves to the local wide area organization, no cities, towns and villages will be carried out about disaster prevention, even if there is metaphor responsibility. Even if law specifies the responsibility for disaster prevention, it is because cities, towns and villages are considered to be work of a local wide area organization. I think that the design of institutional arrangements which the cognitive gap between various actors also considered is required. Administration must specify the range of its authority to residents. [about disaster] The local government has to be able to do the responsibility for each disaster prevention, even when disaster prevention administration is being carried out together.