A study adequate support for client in nursing and earing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionCHUBU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Hitoshi  Chubu University, College of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (90257577)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshelping behavior / helper / recipient / experience of care and the nursing / affection / 援助経験 / 社会的スキル / 共感性
Research Abstract
(1)
The present study examined factors which influence one to decide whether to engage in helping behavior or not. In particular, social skills, empathic experiences, and prior experiences in helping are featured. A total of 191 students participated in a questionnaire survey. The results indicated that empathic experiences influenced male participants' decision to help others, but not females'. Regarding Kakuta's four empathy experience types, it was found that the double-dominant type is most likely to engage in helping behavior. In addition, social skills were found to influence both males' and females' helping behavior significantly. Prior experience was also found to influence future decisions to help others, and it was also found that those with no prior experience were least likely to help others in subsequent opportunities. A structural equation model was adopted to test various affecting factors for the male and female participants. The results show that mutual helping experien … More ces among male participants help improve their social skills, which leads them to have more successful experiences in helping behavior, which in turn affects the likelihood of engaging in successive helping behavior. For females, two direct causal paths were found leading to a decision to help: one direct path from helping outcome, and the other from social skills.
(2)
This study examined differences between helpers and recipients in the perception of the help-requiring situation, and the evaluation of helping behaviors, using vignettes of everyday situations. In addition, the effects of help requesting, appropriateness of the means of help, and personal attributes (such as empathy and social skills) were also investigated. A survey was conducted on university students, and results indicated that differences in the situation between helper and recipient lead to discrepancy in the perception of the situation, and evaluation of helping behaviors. Furthermore, whether help as sought or not, and whether the helping behavior was adequate or not, also differed with roles. In general, recipients, relative to helpers, were more likely to rate the situation as being urgent, and perceive the helping behavior to be of greater value. Finally, empathy was found to influence how the helping situation was perceived.
(3)
When I received an action of the support that cannot be always said to be appropriate, the recipient continues having feelings of the affirmation such as thanks by receiving support, and it is thought that the negative feelings do occurrence. I clarified the structure of negative feelings when I took inappropriate support.
(4)
As a study about the relationship in helper and recipient, I examined the complication of feelings of both in the care and nursing scene. I intended for a university student and, in quest of the experience of care and the nursing, asked feelings state for the partner of the case. In addition, I let you suppose how a partner felt it for himself who was a standby.
The difficulty of a person in a position as care and the nursing that were the standby side supposing feelings state of the recipient side was shown. Less