| Project/Area Number |
17530464
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social psychology
| Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO Yumi Kansai University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor (80213601)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KARASAWA Kaori The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Associate Professor (50249348)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | regulatory focus / goal framing / self-regulation / affect / cognition / personality / 制御資源 / 自己統制 / 主観的時間 |
| Research Abstract |
This project aimed to make the regulatory focus theory more advanced by examining mechanisms of self-regulation. Our experimental studies found that different goal-framing (that is, promotion (approach to gain) vs. prevention (avoidance of loss)) induced different affect; approach framing leads to joy and pleasure, and avoidance framing leads to security. Our studies which focused on daily social interactions also found that generalized attitude towards others as a goal framing for interpersonal interactions effected on construction of meanings and affective responses to speech act of teasing which participants actually had received from their interaction partners. That is, people who had avoidance attitude toward others in general, compared with people with promotion framework and approaching toward other, were likely to detect negative evaluations in their conversational partner's teasing toward them, and to experience negative emotional affect. These results were coincident with those findings from previous non-social studies conducted by other researchers, suggesting that personality such as adult attachment style may also one of factors which involved in self-regulation systems by which people regulate their cognition, affect and behavior in daily social life. Thus, our project successfully revealed that different goal framing invokes different type of motivational systems, and then this motivation systems may produce different affect, cognition, and behaviors in corresponding to the activated motivational systems.