Research on revitalization of local disaster prevention community and improvement of domestic (in-home) disaster prevention capability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionPOOLE GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAIDO Minoru  Poole Gakuin University, Faculty of Intercultural Studies, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (50280110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Yutaka  University of Tukuba, Institute of Psychology, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (60173788)
MIZUTA Keizo  Shoukei Gakuin University, Department of Composite Human Science, Professor, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (70219632)
TANAKA Masashi  Otsuma Women's University, Faculty of Human Relations, Associate Professor, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (40316914)
SHIMIZU Yutaka  Showa Women's University, Faculty School of Human Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・生活機構研究科, 准教授 (70246007)
FUKUOKA Yoshiharu  Sizuoka University of Art and Culture, Faculty of Cultural Policy and Management, Associate Professor, 文化政策学部, 准教授 (80310556)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLocal disaster prevention / Domestic disaster prevention / Virtual training / Voluntary disaster prevention organization / Emergency drills / 防災 / 防災福祉コミュニティ / 防災活動
Research Abstract
The focus was to support to revitalize and improve local and domestic disaster prevention capabilities. The first of two years focused on the support at the local community level, the second year was investigating domestic disaster prevention capabilities and the areas of support needed. To fulfill these objectives the first year activities included; 1) implementation and development of the virtual training system (STEP) as a support tool for local disaster prevention activities, 2) interviews on the current situation of voluntary disaster prevention organizations in Kobe, and 3) interviews with representative evacuees in Niigata Chuetsu region. Four surveys were conducted the following year; 1) questionnaire on domestic disaster prevention (Kobe), 2) interviews on domestic disaster prevention (Kobe City), 3) resident questionnaire on domestic disaster prevention (Setagaya-ward Tokyo), and 4) interviews with voluntary disaster prevention organizations (Niigata Chuetsu). Simultaneously, various issues including copyright of the virtual training system were investigated for practical application and the final version of the system has been completed. The researches showed increasing awareness of local and domestic disaster prevention and residents were taking various actions. However, we found individual differences based on gender, individual or experience in awareness and actions. As a result, several key points that are necessary to improve daily disaster prevention capabilities were identified and considered. The study found that interest and involvement in the virtual training system is high regardless of the region or respondents age. It can be expected that the system play an important role as a supportive tool for local disaster prevention.