A Study on "Self-Formation" of Youth with Mild Developmental Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAMIYA Masayuki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Education, Asso.Prof., 大学院教育学研究科, 助教授 (70312329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yasuo  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.Shool of Education, Prof., 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (20171803)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMild Developmental Disabilities / Youth / "Self-Formation" / Educational Support / Lifecycle / Supporting Independence of Youth / Parents'Association / 教育系心理学
Research Abstract
Long years investigators have been engaged in child psychiatry and child guidance dealing with mild developmental disabilities. We hope detailed research on how youth with mild developmental disabilities find employment and make a stabilized living in Japan. However, it is difficult to obtain their life histories and the processes of "self-formation" through the usual methods of questionnaires or personal interviews, and therefore only a few reports are available in the literature.
At first, head investigator marked a pursuit-survey of the youth with mild developmental disabilities who are the cases over 20-year follow-up, and next, visited an institution supporting for their independence.
This report describes the narratives of three people and a teaching profession who supports them. The latter is a parent who has been developed from the private educational system and established workplace for them as a forerunner in Japan.
It is concluded that "self-formation" for people with disabilities means the process of acquiring the human rights, for example, the right of education, the right of labor, the right of living. It is necessary to listen to their voice of these claims, revendication socials (in francaise), or take up their requirement for their independence.