Social change and life-span development : Examining the entire life of Hansen''s disease sanatorium residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Takekatsu  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Education, Tohoku Univ., Prof. (90004085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Michiyo  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Education, Associate Prof. (60312526)
NUMAYAMA Hiroshi  Faculty of Human Sciencies, Sendai Shirayuri Women''s Collge, Associate Prof. (00285678)
FUKUSHIMA Tomoko  Iwaki Meisei Univ., College of Humanities, Associate Prof. (10285687)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordseducational psychology / life-span development / Hansen''s Disease / ecology / autobiography analysis / narrative / life course / Bronfenbrenner / 社会・文化 / 家族 / 生態学的分析 / 生涯発達心理学 / 生態学的システム論 / ライフストリー / ライフイベント / 面接調査
Research Abstract
This study seeks to investigate the relationships between social changes and life-span development by examining the entire life of the Hansen's Disease sanatorium residents in Japan. We analyzed the autobiographies written by residents themselves and the records of interviews with residents including the authors, and examined the interactions between residents and the social context in which they were embedded. This study is characterized by the point that we focus on HD suffers themselves while most of existing researches on HD in social science address institutional issues. Main results are as follows:
1) Around World War II, our informants entered the sanatoriums in their teens. In this time the national segregation was far too strict and the residents suffered from a food shortage. Their main interest was "how to stay alive"
2) In 1948, the doctors of the sanatoriums began to use Promin in earnest and obtained remarkable results. Promin liberated the residents from death fear, but at the same time this created a new kind of problem: "how to live a new life."
3) Around 1960, many of residents with relatively mild aftereffects left the sanatorium for rehabilitation. The residents left behind generally had relatively severe aftereffects in themselves or in their partner, and were obliged to give up rehabilitation. Their main interest was "how to live inside the sanatorium"
4) In 1970s and 1980s, the benefits and facilities inside the sanatoriums improved, and relatively peaceful days continued inside the sanatoriums. Their man interest was "how to live their old days"
5) In 1990s, the social trend toward the abolishment of the national segregation gained momentum and it was abolished in 1996. And the residents brought a suit against the government for state compensation in 1998. Their main interest was "how to recover their humanities".