Assessment of executive functions for children with developmental disorders : Using behavioral and physiological measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKagawa University (2006-2007)
Joetsu University of Education (2005)
Principal Investigator
ERA Shukichi  Kagawa University, Faculty of Education, Professor (70251866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHBA Shigeji  Jcetsu University of Education, College of Education, Professor (10194276)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsexecutive functions / event-related potentials / P3(00) / developmental disorders / cognitive assessment / verbal fluency task / 発達障害児
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate the nature of executive functions on verbal fluency task in healthy adults, typically developing children, and children with developmental disorders. Verbal fluency task is one of the most widely employed neuropsychological tests in clinical and experimental examinations of cognitive function. Typically, participants are asked to generate orally as many words as possible beginning with a given letter (e.g., F) or of a given category (e.g., animals) within a limited time period. We adopted phonological verbal fluency task known to be sensitive to executive functions and frontal lobe functions. In Study I for healthy adults, we examined the vocabulary-size effect by using "easy" and "hard" letters and retrieval efficacy as a function of time. We obtained two behavioral measures in verbal fluency test (total number of recalled items and change of retrieval rate in time), and obtained two physiological indices (P3 amplitude and latency from auditory oddball paradigm in event-related potentials). Significant negative correlation between change of retrieval rate in time and frontal P3 amplitude was found. It supports the assumption that change of retrieval rate in time during verbal fluency task adequately reflects executive functions and frontal lobe functions. In Study II for children with developmental disorders, change of retrieval rate in time was related with level of general intelligence. In Study III for typically developing children in the lower grades of elementary school, it can be prove that the shift patterns of retrieval rate in time were different as their grade level.