Studies on processes and mechanisms of identity formation in adolescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Kazumi  Nagoya University, Center for Developmental Clinical Psychology and Psychiahy, Associate Professor (20249288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOKAMI Shinichi  Kyoto University, Center for the Anmotion of Excellence on Weller Fducation, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (00283656)
NAKAMA Reiko  Fulcusbinut Universiy, Faculty ofHuman Development and Culture, Associate Professor (80343268)
溝上 慎一  京都大学, 高等教育研究開発推進センター, 准教授 (00843656)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEducational psychology / Adolescence / Identity / Self / Development / 関係性
Research Abstract
The purposes of the studies were to examine processes and mechanism of identity formation in adolescence based on the notion that identity formation can be viewed as the process of constructing a representation of the relationship between adolescents' own perspectives and others' perspectives on important life choices. Specifically, we developed a theoretical framework to describe the mechanisms of identity formation from a relational viewpoint (Study 1), examined the processes of identity formation by a short-term longitudinal study (Study 2), and proposed schemes for promoting adolescents' identity formation focusing on university students (Study 3) .
The results were summarized as follows :
1.We found that effectiveness of the theoretical frameworks provided by Fishcer, K. and Kegan, R. for understanding the mechanisms of identity formation through case analyses (Study 1 ; Sugimura, 2007) .
2.We proposed the Double Formation Processes Model of identity in postmodern society (Study 1 ; Mizokami, 2007).
3.We found several ways in which adolescents coordinate their own perspectives and others' perspectives to construct a representation of relationships in identity formation process. The results also suggested that these iterative, short-term processes of coordinating their own perspectives and others' perspectives acted as scaffolds, and may trigger developmental identity These findings indicated that adolescents must be supported so that they would take effective ways of coordinating their own perspectives and others' perspectives which guide them to develop their own identity (Studies 2 and 3 ; Mizuma, 2006 ; Sugimura and Shimizu, 2008).