Project/Area Number |
17530475
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Shiga University |
Principal Investigator |
WAKAMATSU Yosuke Shiga University, Faculty of Education, associate professor (50273389)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | career indecision / support for decision making / college students / 進路意思決定 |
Research Abstract |
Four studies about undecided-type college students were undertaken. The purpose of these studies were to examine the effects of educational or counseling programs for them and clarify the nature of their indecision. Questionnaire research revealed the relation between their decision-making strategy about matching their personal features and career alternatives 'Eagerness for exhibition their personality's was negatively related to indecision features "Giving priority to self analysis rather than gathering career information" was positively related to them. But the relations weren't so strong. Interview research revealed that undecided students couldn't image their future shape for alternatives under hesitation. And they tried to search familiar alternatives which fit them the best, rather than new alternatives which were found by exploratory behavior. Personal intervention research revealed some important principles ; logical and rational discussion about his or her alternatives ; pace-making instruction with exploration activities for career information ; respect to reality or probability of realization. Group intervention research was not so successful Their alternatives took form gradually, and could be seen manysidedly. But they were not examined deeply referring to career information, and not so many subjects reached their own decision through sessions.