Creation of Conflict Resolution Training Programs for the Development of Young Children's Communicative and Reflective Selves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yutaka  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (60238590)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsconflict resolution training(CRT) / communicative and reflective self / cognitive -emotional conflict / socio-cultural value laden conflict / regulation of CRT behavior / scaffolding in peer tutoring / learning through discussions / development / 認知的葛藤 / 情動的葛藤 / 話し合い活動 / 葛藤解決プログラム / 保育場面 / 対話的自己 / peer tutoring / 保育観察 / 認知的・社会文化的葛藤 / 幼児期の発達
Research Abstract
In the present studies, we developed conflict resolution training (CRT)programs for the growth of young children's communicative and reflective selves in terms of cognitive, emotional, and socio-cultural pluralistic views. For the construction of CRT programs, five experiments were executed to confirm the effect of several factors concerned with each program. Firstly, we examined the role of action in young children's cooperative understanding of rhythmic structures in the canning task in Experiment 1, and found task embedded difficulty for five and six year-old children to learn through cooperative interaction and resolve cognitive conflicts between partners. Secondly, we developed four stories with interviews to investigate young children's understanding of "distribution justice" in Experiment 2 and 3. Experiment 2 focused on dilemmas stories in terms of quality and quantity of protagonist's contribution to caring plants and animals, and Experiment 3 of physical and psychological sta … More tes of protagonists. And these two experiments showed possibility of five and six year-old children's learning and resolution of, socio-cultural value laden conflict through discussion in CRT programs. Thirdly, in Experiment 4 we rearranged Fujita & Hamasaki (2001)'s program, which were based on Stevahn, et. al. (2000)'s CRT program, in terms of puppet mediated role-playing and taking various perspectives. And we found these rearranged programs instigated kindergarten children's emotional CRT behavior especially in simulated role playing tasks. Finally, we designed peer tutoring situation to raise young children's awareness as tutors to handle teaching and learning processes and to develop communicative and reflective selves. Scaffolding young children's scaffolding in peer tutoring Origami tasks made six year children's way of instructions in harmony with the younger's level of learning, task difficulty. A series of results in five experiments could serve important factors for further elaboration and reconstruction of CRT program in learning through discussions. Less