Instructional Method for Improving Mapping Skills of Scientific Knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Atsushi  Oita University, Faculty of Education and Welfare Science, Associate Professor (80253376)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmapping / concept transfer / instruction / scientific concept / 概念般化 / 概念操作 / 誤概念
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present investigation about skill of mapping between scientific concepts and physical phenomena were to study the effects of instructions with examples on the acquired concepts transfer. In seven experiments, instructors explained the dynamic properties of air pressure to undergraduates, using experimental examples of air pressure phenomena. The students were then asked to solve problems, in order to assess the extent to which shared similarity between the examples and the problems affected their adaptation of their acquired knowledge. The main results were as follows: (1) when few examples were presented, the adaptability of the acquired knowledge depended on the extent of surface similarity; (2) when more examples were presented, the range of adaptation of knowledge was expanded to those problems that were similar in underlying structure to the examples, even though they differed in surface manifestation, (3) presenting examples of operating attributes promoted the adaptability of acquired knowledge to problems that were not similar to the original examples; and (4) this effect was caused by the students' extracting from what they had been taught not only basic principles about dynamic properties of air pressure, but also knowledge about procedures for transforming the relationships between the multiple attributes included in air pressure phenomena.
These findings suggest that the observed effect of presenting multiple examples was caused by reconstruction and elaboration of criteria to determine the range of adaptation of knowledge in reference to the similarity of the examples to the problems presented. Furthermore instruction that used examples of the operating attributes of the concept's structure in addition to providing explanations about the nature of the concept had effect on the generalization of acquired knowledge.