Attachment relationship to mothers and nursery teachers in infants who enrolled the day-care centers within twelve months olds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
KONDO Kiyomi  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Psychological Science, Professor (80201911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Shigeru  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Psychological Science, Professor (90183516)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsinfant daycare / attachment / infant-caregiver relationship / 保育所 / 養育行動 / 乳児 / 気質 / 愛着表象 / 養育者 / 保育所児
Research Abstract
This study examined attachment relationship to mothers and to nursery teachers in infants who enrolled the day care centers within twelve months olds. Two questions were addressed : 1) How different is attachment to mothers and to nursery teachers in these infants? 2) Are there any continuity from attachment to mothers to nursery teachers?
The participants of this study were 35 infants who enrolled the day care centers within 12 months olds and 35 infants who were cared only by their mothers. The questionnaires about attachment and temperament were conducted when the infants became 12 to 18 months olds. Behavioral observation with attachment Q-sort was also conducted..
The results from attachment questionnaire indicated that there were significant correlations between attachment to mothers and to nursery teachers if infants enrolled the day care centers after 8 months olds when attachment relation with mother was established. In the infant who enrolled the day care centers within 8 months olds such correlations were not shown. In this case, attachment relationship with nursery teachers was established independently form mothers'. From the attachment Q-sort, there were no differences between attachment security with mother and with nursery teachers. However the infants in day care centers used “crying" as a tool to seek caretaking from the nursery teachers. If the infants established insecure attachment with mother, some of them established secure attachment with the nursery teachers. It is possible that the nursery teachers resumed insecure attachment relationship with mother.
This study contributed to clarify the important roll of the nursery teachers in day care centers for attachment formation. Because women's social advancement is promoted and needs ofinfant daycare is increased, the study in infant daycare like this study rapidly becomes important.