Emotion regulation and its socialization process: Cross-sectional analysis of cultural and individual factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
HIRABAYASHI Hidemi  Tokyo Woman's Christian University, Department of Psychology, Associate Professor (90261718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARASAWA Mayumi  Tokyo Woman's Christian University, Department of Communication, Professor (60255940)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsemotion regulation / executive function / parenting / temperament / theory of mind / culture / socialization / preschoolers / 社会化プロセス / 個人 / 行動制御
Research Abstract
Learning to regulate negative emotions is a major challenge for preschool-aged children across cultures. The problem has been intractable because emotion regulation involves coordination across behavioral, psychological, and biological subsystems that develop over time. In this project, we examined basic differences in emotionality -measured at behavioral levels- as well as executive functioning and emotional understanding abilities, together with parent emotionality and emotion socialization strategies. If these processes acquired through socialization, it is important to see cultural differences as well.
In study1, we examined how children temper and express negative emotionality in two emotionally-challenging situations (a “disappointing prize" and a “frustrating computer" task) presented to the children during an observation period in which both their facial expressions and bodily movements were coded. Then, in study 2, we asked their parent about children's temperament, parenting practice, and parent's emotionality as well. Based on these data, we found cultural differences in moderating factors (temperament, theory of mind; parent emotionality and emotion socialization). Japanese children showed low in theory of mind task and some behavioral problem reported by parents. Also, Japanese parents showed high in TAS score and nonverbal punishment, behavioral focused negative, parent focused induction.
However, specific mechanisms underlying these cross-cultural differences have yet to be specified. We will provide important new directions for considering these mechanisms and the role of culture as a “regulatory" variable in our responses to stress and challenge with more detail analysis.