The Relationship between The Family Functions Nurtured by Non-Biological Parent-Child and Child's Understanding of His/Her Parents and Self and Parent-Child Dyad
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKamakura Women's University (2007)
Chukyo University (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Yoko (2007)  Kamakura Women's University, Faculty of Child Studies, Lecturer (10288102)
古澤 頼雄 (2005-2006)  中京大学, 心理学部, 教授 (00060632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUSKADA Michiru  Chukyo University, Faculty of Psychology, Assistant Professor (20410631)
富田 庸子  鎌倉女子大学, 児童学部, 専任講師 (10288102)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTelling / Family functions / Non-biological family / Understanding on parent-child dyad / Self-understanding / Adoption / Self history / Parent-child communication / テリング(真実告知) / 親理解 / 発達支援 / Open adoption
Research Abstract
Telling is the continuous effort by adoptive parents to make their adopted children understood about the presence of their biological mothers and their roots.
We conducted home visiting interviews with the adoptive families, and explored the variations in telling procedures by adoptive parents in developmental view of their children's understanding on selves and parent-child relationships, and of the nurturing processes of their family functions.
Main findings were (1) adoptive parents try their telling by means of their understanding on the children's psychological development and individuality, (2) the telling by adoptive parents in early stage promotes their own awareness toward telling and gets used to talk about biological mothers to their adopted children, and (3) there are many adoptive parents who feel some difficulties, such as turning point of their procedures on telling, when their children reach at three-years of age and/or school age. Simultaneously, social interactive netwo … More rk is more necessary for adoptive parents having children of such ages in order to progress their telling. Additional finding were (1) the telling procedures by adoptive parents change from one-way to reciprocal communication as children's abilities grow, (2) children's experiences of having younger siblings or meeting with their birth mothers motivate their own understanding on the content of telling (3) adopted children's temporary tendencies of disgust for being provided telling occurs at certain period of their age, (4) the more these children get sensitive to acknowledge-of-difference (Kirk, 1964) from others, the more their social attitudes become complicated.
We also reviewed several empirical researches related to the communication openness in adoptive families, especially in the U.S. and Europe, and found the significance of adoptive parental telling with their children which intensively connected to the formation of children's self-history. We concluded that the adoptive parents' respect for their children as individuals and their continuous dialogue with them suggest very useful implications to revisit our current society where diverse families exist. Less