Project/Area Number |
17530491
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Sugiyama Jogakuen University (2007) Chubu University (2005-2006) |
Principal Investigator |
KAJITA Hasami Sugiyama Jogakuen University, School of Education, Professor (70047231)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Image / memory / recognition / recall / word recogniton / letter motion / 筆順 / 記億 / 動きイメージ / 動きの認知 / 文字ストローク |
Research Abstract |
This research aimed at clarifying how letter motion image affects recognizing the word stimulus target. Letter motion image was constructed by letter analysis which was to make clear the writing order of each stimulus letter. Stimulus word letter was manipulated by desk-top computer which was run by motion producing software. Letter motion was hypothesized to be the outcome of memory decoding processes, so that letter motion will activate inner letter producing processes in our mind. We have done some experimental studies, and found that the each letter motion would be acquired through learning basic letters for a longtime in our early days. Furthermore, the important thing is that when we tried to analized each letter motion, the letter motion itself was very complicated, that is, some parts of the letter motion were quicker than other parts of the letter motion. Now that we noticed these facts, we tried to find basic letter motion data by using adult subjects.