Support and consultation for elementary school teachers in special support education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionInternational Buddhist University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Shigekazu  International Buddhist University, Faculty of humanities and social sciences, Associate professor, 人文社会学部, 助教授 (90253244)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsspecial support education / mild developmental disorders / elementary school teacher / consultation / コーディネート
Research Abstract
The present study examined the support systems for new elementary school teacher in special support education. Sixty-four new elementary school teachers completed the questionnaire. The questionnaire was composed by 116 items. The main results were as follows: (1) It was difficult for the teachers to have cooperative relation with parents. (2) The teachers thought that the close cooperation with other teachers was important.
It was suggested from the present investigation that the support system equipped with the following features is required. (1) The system with which all the teachers of a school are concerned in special support education. (2) Practical use of educational volunteers and cooperation with volunteers and teachers in a class.