Developmental and Clinical Study of body Schema and Self Cognition in Children with Mild Developmental Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
KAYAMURA Toshiya  Mukogawa Women's University, School of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00233990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRATAKI Sadaaki  Mukogawa Women's University, School of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90107970)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsChildren with Mild Developmental Disorders / Body Schema / Motor Coordination / Body Image / Self Cognition / Human Drawing / Satisfaction of the Body Image / Clinical Developmental Psychology / コンピテンス
Research Abstract
In this research, we firstly discussed the characteristics of the body schema(especially motor coordination and the human figure drawing; representatives of the body schema) in children with mild developmental disorders and next described in detail the technique, observation points, age-criteria and clinical significance of typical 11 kinds of tests of clumsiness (soft neurological signs), in addition to a clinical significance of the development of the handedness. Based on a context of these discussion and description, we planed and executed the following 3 types of investigations, there were about (1)development of the motor coordination observed during the execution of the Rey-Osterrieth Complex Figure(ROCF) and the Human Drawing tests in normal children,(2) performance on the fine and gross motor tests(finger sequencing, diadochokinesis, heel-toe tapping, static balance, dynamic balance and finger agnosia) in children with mild developmental disorders (Asperger's syndrome, High function autism, ADHD, LD), and (3)relationship among subsets of the body image concept(the human drawing and the satisfaction of the body image) in normal children, adolescents and the elderly. From the results of these investigations, we oticed that (1)we should consider the administration procedures and the organization strategies on the ROCF and Human Drawing tests administered to the mild disabled children, (2)the gross motor tests such as the heel-toe tapping and dynamic balance are more sensitive to some subtle motor abnormalities concerned with a damage of the body schema rather than the fine motor tests, (3)there is no consistent relationship among the subsets of the body image which is considered as a part of the body schema concept.