Therapeutic understanding of "acting out" on the psychotherapeutic process of juvenile delinquents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HAZAMA Kyoko  Chiba University, Center for Forensic Mental Health, Professor, 社会精神保健教育研究センター, 教授 (60323383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSAKA Toru  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30173579)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsjuvenile delinquency / psychotherapeutic process / acting out / therapeutic understanding / theory of mental development / 非行少年 / 心理援助 / 再非行
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a theory on juvenile delinquents understanding and educational treatment, for therapists in judicial administrative system and school teachers. In this study, "compulsory" relationship between juveniles and those in charge was recognized as a characteristic common to judicial administrative system and school. On the basis of this particularity, juvenile delinquents' "acting-out" on the therapeutic process and their problem behaviors itself was considered.
This study revealed the following six points.
1. Based on the detailed study in the theories of Freud, Klein and Winnicott, it was revealed how therapist should be with juvenile delinquents with partial object-relationship.
2. Through analysis of psychotherapeutic processes of juvenile probationers/parolees, "hope" (Winnicott, 1963) (i.e. need for help) and "unconscious sense of guilt" (Freud, 1923) were found in their problematic behaviors such as second delinquency. Furthermore, it was revealed t … More hat therapist's effort to understand these implication and be "holding" (Winnicott, 1963) facilitated juveniles' introjection and internalization of "superego, ego-ideal" (Freud, 1923).
3. By analyzing psychotherapeutic processes of juvenile probationers/parolees, it was found that their problematic behaviors, such as second delinquency, have very important meanings, which are not only to give actual reality to the "compulsory" and virtual relationship, and also to make clear the therapeutic task.
4. Through analysis of psychotherapeutic processes of juvenile probationers/parolees, the therapeutic function of authority system was also found. That is basic factor of protective measures and functions as a strong framework of "holding".