The relationship among delusional ideation, distrust and aggression in Japanese junior-high and high school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2006-2007)
Yokohama National University (2005)
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAKI Takuma  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Arts and Sciences, associate professor (70323920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANNO Yoshihiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Arts and Sciences, professor (60179926)
INOUE Kako  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, professor (10242372)
OKADA Morihiro  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, professor (30018056)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdelusional ideation / junior-high and high school student in Japan / distust / aggression / Bayesian theory / 対人信頼感
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is the investigation of delusional ideations in young adolescence, which has not been researched in detail in Japan. The research started from development of "PDI for-Japanese junior high students" based on Peters, et al. Delusion Inventory (Peters, et al., 1999) Japanese version (Yamasaki, et al., 2004). We did that in collaboration with teachers of junior-high school. It is suggested that junior-high school students also experience delusional ideations, and we can see the tendency of increasing from 2nd grade (14 years old). PDI for adult was used for 2nd grade students in high school (17 years old) and university- students, and the distributions of PDI total score in 2 groups are not different. And girls have more delusional ideations than boys in junior-high and high school students.
We can investigate not only the total score of PDI, but also the degree of distress. preoccupation and conviction in delusional ideation. In the degree of distress and preoccupation. the score of university student is higher than that of junior-high school student. But in the frequency of delusional ideation, the result is reverse.
In both of junior-high school student and university student. there are the relationship between delusional ideation and distrust, delusional ideation and hostility. It is suggested that young adolescent experience same delusional ideation as of adult because we can see the same relationship in adult.
There is the characteristic cognition, "Jump to Conclusion (JTC)", in the adult with delusional ideation. In this research, the psychological experiment based on Bayesian theory was practiced to university student. As the result, student with delusional ideation make a judgment about probability depended on the bias related with JTC, "poor gathering of information".