Strategy of Supporting Adolesoent-Needs for Support and Function of Supporter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Miyako  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Education and Human Development, Professor (80210178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yasue  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Human-Environment Studies, Associate Professor (90235763)
SUGIMURA Kazumi  Nagoya University, Center for Developmental Clinical Psychology and Psychiatry, Associate Professor (20249288)
NAKAHARA Mutsumi  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Clinical Psychology, Associate Professor (80336990)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsClinical Psychology / Adolescence / Support Needs / Function of Supporter / Psychological Assessment / Training for Clinical Psychologist / 発達支援 / 支援機能 / 心理臨床家養成教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop the effective support on recent adolescent who have problems such as weakness of selfcontrol and poor empathic ability to be considered. We approached those problems from three dimensions.
1. Understanding psychological features of adolescent using projective test: Rorschach materials of both normal and clinical adolescents were analyzed. The following was clarified by this research. (1) Recent adolescents have various affection but they are weak at expressing it adequately. (2) They have much concern for human relations and tend to be vulnerable to criticism.
2. Grasping adolescent needs for support: The meaning of`consulting with other people'for adolescent was investigated by questionnaire. Students of junior-high school, high school, and university participated to this research. The following was clarified. (1) Skill in using support grows according to age. (2) It is necessary to communicate to adolescent, the significance of confronting troubles and consulting it, because of their ambivalent feeling toward relations.
3. Exploring the function of supporter: This research was carried out by collaboration with many clinical psychologists and its candidates. The following was clarified from interviews and questionnaires to them. (1) Confrontation to self and awareness of importance of human relations are basis for clinician. (2) Training workshop is effective that is intended to learn self awareness and human relations.