Project/Area Number |
17530508
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Kobe University (2007) Nara Women's University (2005-2006) |
Principal Investigator |
MORIOKA Masayoshi Kobe University, Graduate School of Human Development and Environment, Professor (60166387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Satoko Nihon Fukushi University, 社会福祉学部, Associate Professor (00335019)
MOTOYAMA Masako Nara Women's University, 文学部, Associate Professor (30335468)
NAKAMA Reiko Fukushima University, 人間発達学類, Associate Professor (80343268)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | narrative / Psychotherapy / field research / dialogue / 臨床心理学 / フィールド調査 |
Research Abstract |
The research group made micro-analysis on protocol data of conversation in ordinary life and psychotherapeutic situation. This is for the sake of investigation about the possibility of narrative approach for the basis of psychotherapy. The research group has already reported on the theme of meaning making process through therapeutic conversation and of changing process of valuation on self and other. By this research following points was articulated. 1 The research group extracted common factors on some schools of narrative approach in clinical practice including medical nursing and health care. The group clarified that the concept of narrative is flexibly used differently along with the difference of stress point on aspects of the concept and with the variety of objects and goals of clinical situation (Morioka 2007; Yoshimura, Kamino, Morioka 2006). 2 The research group analyzed protocol data of counseling, especially with focus on the function of little plot (Morioka 2005). It gives therapeutic moment for generating new outcome in conversation that client can reconstruct the meaning of his/her utterance with exchange perspectives in therapeutic relationship. It has therapeutic meaning that client accepts his/her own word as internally persuasive one 3 The research group indicated the feature of narrative as action which supports subjective sense of client and generates internal dialogue with oneself. Client can get externalizing position on his/her problem. 4 The research group could grasp the positive meaning of listening process from narrative viewpoint. The listener keeps conversation and constructs realities collaboratively. We discussed about positive meaning of the story grasped by listener (Morioka 2006).