Research for Self-Awareness of Children and Adults with High-Functioning-Pervasive-Developmental-Disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KIYA Hidekatsu  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50225083)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHigh-Functioning-pervasive-Developmental-Disorders / Asperger Syndrome / High Functioning Autism / Self-Awareness / 高機能広汎性発達障害者の自己意識 / 高機能広汎性発達障害者のWAIS-III / ○△□物語法 / 成人期の高機能広汎性発達障害 / 高機能広汎性発達障害児の自己意識 / 高機能広汎性発達障害児の二次障害 / 高機能広汎性発達障害児のWISC-III / 想像性の障害
Research Abstract
This research investigated self-awareness of high functioning pervasive developmental disorders (HFPDD). Subjects were 29 children and 17 adults with HFPDD (age from 6 to 40 years). They were examined three psychological assessments separately. (1) WISC-III or WAIS-III ; these examined the consistent existence in the central core of the sense of self-awareness (consistency), (2) ○-△-□ story method and Draw-a-man test; these examined the spontaneous information manage control to external world of self-awareness (activeness). (3) CAT and TAT; these examined the emotional relationship to others necessary for maturity of self-awareness (sharing). At the same time, the semi-structured interviews concerning the formation process of self-awareness were executed. As the result, in the average of Wechsler intelligence scale, VIQ=101.3, PIQ=93.4 and FIQ=97.4 (range from 71 to 125). After examined each result, the following features were clarified of three dimensions of self-awareness of HFPDD. (1)Consistency; the processing of information about visual-perception-motor form environment was easy to confuse. So it was important to examine closely the difference between performance items. To prevent form such confusion, it was important to support early including environmental adjustment before 10 years. (2) Activeness; it was not so easy to form the skill to external world that integrates and arranges experiences even if they come of age. So it became important to use of the social skill training as a supplementary role to arrange information. (3) Sharing; in a vague situation, a visual and subjective reaction became remarkable easily and it was easy for traumatic experiences to be activated regardless of the height of the age and IQ. Therefore, the existence of the specialist who can be related for a long time was indispensable. In conclusion, the way of life that values "It seems to be myself' as HFPDD was suggested.