Intervention studies of the effects of positive affect and coping on health and adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Katsuyuki  Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Professor (50191250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Akiko  Poole Gakuin University, Faculty of Intercultural Studies, Associate Professor (80299247)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordspositive affect / coping by "finding positive meaning" / health status / intervention for health promotion / 自己推進型健康増進プログラム / ポジティブ感情 / コーピング / 介入的研究 / 健康・適応 / 縦断的研究
Research Abstract
The purpose in this research was to examine the relationships between coping by "finding positive meaning," positive affect(PA), and health status. We conducted one clues-sectional two prospective, and thee intervention studies. Participants were undergraduate and graduate students, and the measures were four self-report questionnaires, the General Coping Questionnaire(GCQ), the Positive and Negative Affect Schedule (PANAS), the General Health Questionnaire(GHQ), and the Center for Epidemiologic Studies Depression Scale (CES-D) for assessing coping, affect, health status, and depression, respectively. In the prospective studies, the questionnaires were administered in two measurement points, 5 weeks apart In the intervention studies, the manipulation to enhance PA or coping was administered for 5 or 9 weeks using control groups for comparison. The manipulation to enhance "finding positive meaning" coping was to find positive meanings in the meet stressful event during the past three da … More ys, and the manipulation to increase PA was to note daily positive events and write about them. Although these studies showed a few of inconsistent results because of their methodological differences, the following findings were extracted mainly from the intervention studies that are most powerful in predicting causalities: (1) the enhancement of "finding positive meaning" coping increases PA; (2) the enhancement of PA does not increase this coping; and (3) both PA and the coping lead to mental health promotion for depression and social dysfunction, although the coping takes more time to affect health status than PA Thus, these findings suggest that PA is helpful to enhance health status, and that "finding positive meaning" coping can be utilized to increase PA Based on these findings, a self-control type of intervention method was developed in this study for future primary, secondary, and tertiary preventions. lastly, a number of limitations in this research suggested future promising topics. Less