Characteristics of the history of abuse manifested in the Rorschach method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Mutsumi  Kagoshima University, Professional Graduate School of Clinical Phychology, Associate Professor (80336990)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsClinical psychology / Rorschach method / The history of abuse manifested / Case study / 虐待 / 質的研究
Research Abstract
This study was planned, based on my perception that individuals who are diagnosed with Borderline Personality Disorders (BPD) show different performances and manifestations in their interviews and Rorschach tests according to the presence or absence of a history of abuse. I felt that verifying this perception would be helpful to psychological assistance, and therefore significant as a clinical research. As the first step, I focused on adult subjects who were diagnosed with BPD and had a history of abuse, and carried out a case study (qualitative study) to see how their experiences were manifested in the Rorschach protocol. I also studied the test battery as well as transference/countertransference in psychotherapy interviews, and added a discussion on psychological assistance provided to individuals with a history of abuse.
In 2006, I wrote "The Rorschach Method, Part 2, Section 1, page 12, Nagoya University Edition" which was included in the "Handbook on Practicing Psychological Assess … More ments." (Co-authored ; publisher : Sogensha, Inc.) My paper entitled, "A reexamination of a 23-year-old male client who came for consultation with a question, 'What should I do to open up my heart?'-From the perspective of manifestation of the history of psychological abuse as seen in the Rorschach method" was contributed to, and featured in, Volume 3 of the Bulletin of Kagoshima University Graduate School's Clinical Psychology Consultation Office. Moreover, at a meeting of the Nagoya Rorschach Study Group for 2006, I made an oral presentation on my study entitled, "The Rorschach protocol of a 44-year-old male who expressed his wish to change his inner aspects-Understanding his pathological level and clinical profile as seen from an abuse survivor perspective."
In 2007, I wrote Chapter 14, "Adult case examples including university students" of a book, "Clinical psychology assessments that are put to use in interview sessions" (edited by Mitsuto. Koyama, published by Kongo Shuppan ; first proof is currently in print). Meanwhile, at the 11th general meeting of the Japanese Society for Rorschach and Projective Methods, I made an oral presentation on my study entitled, "Characteristics of the history of abuse manifested in the Rorschach method-From a study of the testing situations, protocol, and client-therapist relationships." A paper ("The Rorschach protocol of a 44-year-old male who expressed his wish to change his inner aspects-Understanding his pathological level and clinical profile as seen from an abuse survivor perspective") which I had contributed, was featured in my university bulletin. Two papers were also contributed to academic society journals and are currently being reviewed.
As a summary of these studies, I wrote a 64-page report entitled, "Characteristics of the history of abuse manifested in the Rorschach method." Less