Development and Practical Progress of Psychological Therapy for the Elderly-Using Inclusion Therapy-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17530513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
HARA Chieko  Tokyo University of Social Welfare, Social Welfare Dept., Professor (30320823)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssenile demented elderly / visitine therapy to nursine home / autogenic training / sandplay therapy / music therapy / collage therapy / cognition therapy / to vitalize the brain / 高齢者 / 施設入居 / 包括的セラピー / ナラティブ / 介護予防 / 美容セラピー
Research Abstract
Development and Practical Progress of Psychological Therapy for the Elderly
Using Inclusion Therapy-
Before the study, I had employed inclusion therapy for the elderly in the nursing home for four years. The inclusion therapy was designed for them such that they could gain their own feeling of self-effect. Though I used the existing method of the psychological therapy, I made it acceptable for those elderly in order to maintain or improve the stability of their emotional and cognitive ability. Concerning the dousahou, I made them able to move while in the wheel chairs and employed six movements. Concerning autogenic training, I applied it up to the second formula, and practiced it for a long time. Regarding art therapy (collage making), I employed a narrative method by encouraging much communication between participants. In the case of sandplay, I individualized the size of sandboxes and categorized miniatures depending on their type which were carried by staff to the participants. Regarding music therapy, I held classical music concerts, and let them express their feelings by colors. In the cognition therapy, I used the Japanese Hyakuninisshu, and attempted to stimulate their brain through reading, writing, describing, and playing games. As a result, those who had not talked, started expressing themselves, became positive, and displayed their memories of the old days via sandplay, which shows their improvement in their recognition ability. To prevent senile dementia, I held a symposium on "Learning about suitable care in order not to be afflicted by senile dementia As a result we understood that we can actually maintain and improve our health by helping others. I had held lessons to train "Listening Volunteers. " I will put together the results of it.